Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
   


Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:56 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
I am posting here since I've found already in the forum a possibile solution to this problem, but unfortunalty did not fix .

Product : SA for VSS 5.4
Database : VSS 6
When I tried same thing in VSS 6.0. Its work fine.

But the error (given below) comes up in some projects when I try the same from dynamsoft source anywhere.

SourceSafe was unable to finish writing a file. Check your available disk space, and ask the administrator to analyze your SourceSafe database.

Disk space : verified OK
User to run the service and rights on the temp folder : verified OK


I thank you in advance for any suggestion. My best regards


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
Hi sachbist,

As an add-on tool of Visual SourceSafe, SourceAnywhere for VSS accesses VSS databases via VSS API. Thus, SourceAnywhere, compared with VSS, behaviors differently on some operations.

The possible cause of the problem is that your VSS database is corrupt. Please try running VSS Analyze tool to make sure your database is healthy. You can take a look at the following page for information on how to run the tool.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 98(v=VS.80).aspx

Thanks.

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:56 am
Posts: 2
Hi Catherine,

Thanks to response...


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
You are welcome. :)

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2016 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php