Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
User avatar
   


Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 72
I'm trying to make a script that does a few operations automatically when I do a build but have run against a couple of issues.

When I run SAWSCmd I then check %errorlevel% and it always returns 1. Weather the operation worked or not. How do I tell from the command line if the operation worked or not?

How do I get around not coding the password in the script? i.e. not much point in having a password if I have to publish it in the script?
Am I stuck with putting it in an environment variable and using -pwd %SAWPassword%. or is there a more professional option?


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
Hi isgdre,

Thanks for contacting Dynamsoft technical support.

I have reproduced the issue you encountered. Our development team is now looking into this issue for you.

I will keep you updated on this.

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
Hi isgdre,

isgdre wrote:
I'm trying to make a script that does a few operations automatically when I do a build but have run against a couple of issues.

When I run SAWSCmd I then check %errorlevel% and it always returns 1. Weather the operation worked or not. How do I tell from the command line if the operation worked or not?

How do I get around not coding the password in the script? i.e. not much point in having a password if I have to publish it in the script?
Am I stuck with putting it in an environment variable and using -pwd %SAWPassword%. or is there a more professional option?

Currently, SourceAnywhere Standolone Command Line Client doesn't support these features. I have forwarded them to our R&D team for future consideration.

FYI: You can use parameter -verb in command line if you want to output corresponding status messages, such as connections, server responses, etc.
http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/SAW%20Sta ... meters.htm

Thanks.

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


User avatar
   


Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 72
I noticed in some of the other posts the items being marked by [SOLVED] in the subject. Is there a specific way to do this or are then just editing the subject?


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
Hi isgdre,

Quote:
When I run SAWSCmd I then check %errorlevel% and it always returns 1. Weather the operation worked or not.


Yes, the issue has been solved in SourceAnywhere Standalone 3.0.1. You can download it and have a try. If you like, you can test with our demo server.

Regards,

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


User avatar
   


Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 72
Nope. Was referring to this forum. Some of the posts are marked [Solved]


   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1315
Sorry for the misunderstanding. You can just edit the subject to reflect the status.

_________________
Catherine Sea
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2016 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php